Home energy use

Home energy use by area

How much electricity and gas the typical home uses in each of 350 council areas in England, Scotland and Wales, from the government’s meter readings for 2024. Across Great Britain the median home used 2,471 kWh of electricity and 9,859 kWh of gas.

Most electricity

  1. Isles of Scilly5,034 kWh
  2. Orkney Islands4,315 kWh
  3. Shetland Islands4,152 kWh
  4. Na h-Eileanan Siar3,329 kWh
  5. Elmbridge3,141 kWh

Least electricity

  1. Islington1,955 kWh
  2. Camden1,962 kWh
  3. Glasgow City1,972 kWh
  4. Aberdeen City2,023 kWh
  5. Hammersmith and Fulham2,059 kWh

Most gas

  1. Harrow13,715 kWh
  2. Elmbridge13,198 kWh
  3. East Renfrewshire13,191 kWh
  4. Mole Valley13,028 kWh
  5. East Dunbartonshire12,975 kWh

Least gas

  1. City of London6,284 kWh
  2. Plymouth6,715 kWh
  3. Tower Hamlets7,032 kWh
  4. Cornwall7,102 kWh
  5. Islington7,271 kWh

350 areas. Median electricity and gas, kWh a year.

North East

North West

Yorkshire and The Humber

East Midlands

West Midlands

East of England

London

South East

South West

Wales

Scotland

Common questions

How much energy does a typical UK home use?
In 2024 the median home in Great Britain used 2,471 kWh of electricity and, among homes with mains gas, 9,859 kWh of gas. The means were higher, 3,323 kWh and 11,359 kWh, because a minority of heavy users pulls an average up.
Which area uses the most electricity?
Isles of Scilly, where the median home used 5,034 kWh in 2024. Four of the five highest have little or no mains gas, so many homes there heat with electricity. The lowest is Islington, at 1,955 kWh.
Which area uses the most gas?
Harrow, where the median home with mains gas used 13,715 kWh in 2024. The lowest is City of London, at 6,284 kWh.

An area’s figure is a guide, not a target: the same street can hold a flat using 1,500 kWh and a family house using 5,000. To compare your own home, the electricity benchmark matches you against homes of the same type.

Northern Ireland isn’t included: DESNZ’s statistics cover Great Britain. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.